Welcome to The Specialist Works UK.

Wir haben eine Webseite für Kunden in Deutschland.

Weiter zu TSW Deutschland Stay on TSW UK

Welcome to The Specialist Works UK.

Ce site est aussi disponible en Français.

Continuer de TSW France Stay on TSW UK

Welcome to The Specialist Works UK.

We have a website for clients in the United States.

Proceed to TSW U.S. Stay on TSW UK

Welcome to The Specialist Works UK.

We have a website for clients in Ireland and the EU.

Proceed to TSW Europe Stay on TSW UK

Welcome to The Specialist Works UK.

我们有一个来自中国客户的网站。

继续 TSW 中国 Continue browsing our UK site

Privacy Policy

The Specialist Works

At The Specialist Works, we are committed to maintaining the trust and confidence of our clients, our partners, and visitors to our web site. We particularly want to ensure you understand how and why we might collect and use your personal information, and the rights you have to control what we may do with it.

The following policy applies where we are acting as a data controller with respect to the personal data of visitors to our website visitors and users of our services.

 

What Personal Data We Collect

There are various ways The Specialist Works might collect personal information about you:

  • you may provide us your contact details (your full name, email address and your telephone number) when you make an enquiry through our website;
  • we collect information through cookies and your computer’s IP address when you visit and browse our website;
  • we may store your contact details (email address) when you correspond with us;
  • we may store your contact details when we provide them if you meet us, for example at industry events or at face to face meetings;
  • we might find and store your details when we connect with you through platforms such as LinkedIn;
  • we might be provided your details by third parties who have your consent to pass us your data;
  • through publicly available personal data, including any which you have shared via a public platform (such as a Twitter feed or public Facebook page).

This list is not exhaustive and, in specific instances, we may need to collect additional data for the purposes set out in this Policy.

 

The Types of Personal Data We Process

Personally Identifiable Information

Some of the personal data we collect about you is directly identifiable, for example the details you provide when you ask us to contact you through our website, or your email address when you send a message to someone in our team.

 

Indirectly Identifiable Personal Information

The other type of personal data we collect might not be able to directly identify you, but it could still be possible if it were associated with other pieces of information.

Examples of indirectly identifiable personal information are cookies and IP addresses. A cookie is a small text file which is stored on your computer, and is used to collect data about how you navigate and interact with our site and its pages.  An IP (Internet Protocol) address is an identifier of your computer when it is used to connect with the internet.

Some of these types of data are necessary to provide our online services, and some we request to use to understand who our visitors are and how to improve our services to them.

Whether it is directly identifiable or not, we treat your personal data in exactly the same way, and will only ever use it for the specific purpose for which it has been provided.

 

What We Process Your Personal Data For

When you provide your personal information by contacting us, either by writing to us or filling out the contact form on our website, we will only use that information for the specific purpose for which it was provided.

Where you provide your consent, we will also use your details to provide you with marketing information about The Specialist Works that we think will interest you.  You can withdraw your consent for us to use your personal information for this purpose at any time.

Where you are part of a company that may be interested to hear about The Specialist Works and the services we offer, if we source your corporate email address in the public domain (such as your own company website), then we may contact you proactively with marketing information about our services.

If you are already a client of the The Specialist Works, we may use your details to contact you about other services we offer that we think will be useful to you.

You may stop us from sending you further marketing information at any time by clicking on the unsubscribe link you will find in every email we send, or contacting us through the details at the end of this Notice.

We will always honour your request that we stop sending you marketing information without undue delay, and if there is no further purpose to retaining your details, we will also erase them. However, where you are an existing client, we may continue to communicate with you for other purposes relating to the services we provide and work that we do with you.

We process indirectly identifiable personal information as follows:

 

Google Analytics

When you visit www.thespecialistworks.com,  we will ask for consent to collect information about your visits to our website. We use this information to understand how our visitors navigate around with our site, for example the number of visitors to various pages, how much time was spent there, and other statistics that will help us improve our website. This information is passed to Google to process and report to us in a way which does not identify anyone.

You can find out more about how Google uses your data in Analytics here:  https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/6004245?hl=en-GB

 

CloudFlare

We want our website to provide the smoothest possible experience for our users, and so use Cloudflare to optimise website performance by using the servers most local to our user to load the pages and their content.  To do this we need to know where you are, and so collect your computer’s IP address for geo-location.  It is in our legitimate interest to ensure our website works as well as possible for you, for which the collection and processing of your IP address is necessary.

You can find read Cloudflare’s Privacy Policy here: https://www.cloudflare.com/security-policy/

 

Lead Forensics

We use software to assess the source of website traffic, to help us understand who are our potential customers, and so that we may contact them to follow up on their interest in our services.  To do this, the software requires the computer’s IP address to identify its source.  We will only use this information with your consent.

Further information on Lead Forensics’ Privacy Policy may be found here:  https://www.leadforensics.com/privacy-policy/

 

Vimeo

Vimeo is a content visualisation service that we use to host vidoes that showcase the work we have done for our clients.  It is in our legitimate interest to collect first party cookies that Vimeo requires to ensure the smoothest video player experience.

Further information on their cookie policy can be found here:  https://vimeo.com/cookie_policy

 

How Long We Store Your Personal Data For

We will not store your personal data for any longer than is needed for the purpose you provided it.  So if you have only provided your personal data so that we can respond to a query, we will erase that data once we have done so.

If you opt in to receive marketing communications, or where it is in our legitimate interest to send you marketing communications, we will continue to store your information for as long as you do not withdraw consent or object.   If there is then no other purpose to holding your data, it will be erased.

We generally use Salesforce to store information about our clients’ businesses that may include personal data.  Further information about their Privacy Policy may be found here:  https://www.salesforce.com/uk/company/privacy/

 

How to Access and Control Your Personal Data

You have the following rights surrounding access and control of your personal data:

– the right to ask for a copy of personal data that we hold about you;
– the right to request that we delete personal data held about you;
– the right to ask us to update and correct any out-of-date or incorrect personal data that we hold about you;
– the right to opt out of any marketing communications that we may send you, and to object to us holding your personal data if we have no legitimate reasons to do so
If you wish to exercise any of the above rights, please contact us using the details set out below.

 

Sharing Your Personal Data

The Specialist Works will not pass your personal data to anyone else without first obtaining your consent, unless there is some circumstance by which we are required to do so by law.

 

Making a Complaint

If you feel that your personal data has not been handled correctly, or you are unhappy with our response to any requests you have made to us regarding the use of your personal data, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office.

You can contact them by calling 0303 123 1113, or visit www.ico.org.uk/concerns.

 

Updates to Our Privacy Policy

We may make changes to this Privacy Policy from time to time, so encourage you to check these pages periodically.  This Privacy Policy was last updated on June 4th.

 

How to Contact Us

We hope this Privacy Notice has been helpful in setting out the way we handle your personal data and your rights to control it.

If you have any questions that haven’t been covered, please contact our Data Protection Officer who will be pleased to help you:

Write to Us

94 White Lion Street
London, N1 9PF

 

Call Us

020 7539 6100

 

Email Us

[email protected]